Incident Breda Nardi ΝΗ-300C ES-114, Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breda Nardi ΝΗ-300C
Owner/operator:Ellinikos Stratos (Army Aviation School)
Registration: ES-114
MSN: 030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Alexandreia Airport (LGAX) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandreia Airport (LGAX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter made a forced landing due to a loss of engine power at 700 meters from the airport. The both pilot were uninjured.

Sources:

General Staff
https://www.madata.gr/epikairotita/social/640481-anagkastikh-prosgeiosh-elikopteroy-ths-scholhs-aeroporias-stratoy-sooi-oi-cheiristes.html
http://www.scramble.nl

Location

Media: