Accident Robinson R22 Beta D-HFHF, Friday 2 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli-Flight GmbH & Co. KG
Registration: D-HFHF
MSN: 3027
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nördlingen Airfield, Donau-Ries district, Swabia, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nördlingen Airfield, Bavaria (EDNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta D-HFHF of Heli-Flight GmbH & Co. KG crashed at 18:45 local time at Nördlingen Airfield, Donau-Ries district, in Swabia, Bavaria, Southern Germany. (EDNO, at approximate Coordinates: 48°52'16"N, 10°30'23"E). The 44-year-old pilot was hovering at low level when suddenly one of the skids contacted the ground, dropping the helicopter backwards and causing the tail boom to break off. The pilot (the sole person on board) was o.k.

According to a rough translation from German into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original German text):

"An air accident involving a helicopter occurred at 6.45 pm yesterday at the airfield of the Rieser Flugsportverein in Nördlingen. On the extended airfield, the 44-year-old pilot, who was alone in the helicopter, made a hover just above the ground.

After an accidental ground contact with the skids, the helicopter tipped backwards and the tail rotor was torn away. The helicopter then landed "hard," causing the landing gear to be compressed, leaving the pilot undamaged and causing damage to the machine amounting to approximately 50,000 euros."

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2010/04/02/02-apr-10-d-h-type-tba-nordlingen-germany/
2. https://locally.de/bayern/noerdlingen-flugunfall-geht-glimpflich-50000-euro-sachschaden
3. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6312117
5. http://www.helionline.net/photogallery//////D-HFHF+3027
6. https://www.openspotter.org/bild.php?blid=19501
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1207708
8. http://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/Home/Nachrichten/Bayern/Artikel,-Hubschrauber-Unfall-in-Noerdlingen-_arid,2112523_regid,2_puid,2_pageid,4289.html