| Date: | Saturday 13 March 2010 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Rotor Envy Helicopters |
| Registration: | N822SH |
| MSN: | 3775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ellington Airport, Houston, Texas (EFD/KEFD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ellington Airport, Houston, Texas (EFD/KEFD) |
| Destination airport: | Ellington Airport, Houston, Texas (EFD/KEFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged at 08:45 CST (Central Standard Time) on March 13 2010 due to a dynamic rollover on take off from Ellington Airport, Harris County, Houston, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 29'6072"S, 95"1586"W) at the start of a solo training flight. The trainee pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"The student helicopter pilot was preparing for his fourth scheduled solo flight, intending to depart on a local flight. The student reported that as he started to raise the helicopter’s collective, the helicopter started to slide to the right. He added that he stopped moving the collective and applied left cyclic, and the helicopter stopped moving. He then continued to raise the collective to begin his hover. The helicopter rolled-over to the right, and impacted the ground. The flight instructor who was watching the student reported that he saw the helicopter move to the right about a foot, stop, and then, as the helicopter started to lift, it instantaneously rolled to the right and struck the ground. After the accident, both the instructor and student stated that it appeared the helicopter’s skid may have gotten caught in a crack on the ramp’s cement surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, resulting in a dynamic rollover of the helicopter.
N822SH was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the FAA fairly quickly - on April 21, 2010, (see link #2) and the damaged remains were offered for sale as salvage (see links #6 and #7)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Accident Number: CEN10CA156 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20100315X20714&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA 2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N822SH 3.
http://helihub.com/2010/03/13/13-mar-10-n822sh-robinson-r22-ellington-field-houston-us-texas/ 4.
http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/03/13-mar-10-n822sh-robinson-r22-ellington.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellington_Airport_(Texas)
6.
http://www.avclaims.com/N822SH.html 7. Photos of accident and wreckage:
http://www.avclaims.com/n822sh_photos.htm Location