Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HTD, Thursday 11 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 2010
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:M.S. Moore
Registration: ZK-HTD
MSN: 0223
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paparoa Range, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Reefton, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HTD, c/n 0223, struck the terrain courtesy of a downdraught in the Paparoa Ranges, on 11-03-2010. According to the official CAA NZ summary (see link #1):

"The pilot was operating the helicopter on a private scenic flight in the Paparoa ranges, west of Reefton. He had slowed the helicopter to view a black mark on the hillside, when he encountered a downdraft. This resulted in a low rotor RPM situation. The pilot was unable to recover the RPM and the helicopter descended onto the hillside and rolled over on its right side.

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence # 10/871: https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=10/871
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/03/some-recent-accident-victims.html
3. http://helihub.com/2010/03/11/11-mar-10-zk-htd-robinson-r22-paparoa-ranges-new-zealand/
4. https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Publications/Vector/Vector_2010-6_Nov-Dec.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reefton
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paparoa_Range