Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4948, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:00:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4948
MSN: DX-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Driby, Alford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Major Wolf Dietrich Meister of the Stab V./KG 2, flying an Me 410 A-1 from Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands. The Lancaster was on approach to RAF East Kirkby, whilst returning from a bombing raid to Hannover, Germany.

Takeoff time: 19:18hrs
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Gordon Alexander Duff RAAF Aus/413078 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A Cherrington RAF
Navigator : Flying Officer Phillip Neville Rolfe RAFVR 136361 [Killed] (NCO:1576985 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant R C Brown RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Roy Ellmer RAFVR 1294158 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Raymond Purser Smith RAAF Aus/420780 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Pryde RAAF Aus/417232 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4948
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database