ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215541
Last updated: 19 January 2021

Date:20-SEP-2018
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7152S
C/n / msn: 15067852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Festus Memorial Airport, MO (KFES) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York
Destination airport:Festus Mem’l (KFES)
Narrative:
The plane crashed after pilot reported an electrical problems that prevented him from remotely activating the runway lights. Both occupants, father and son died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.kmov.com/news/small-airplane-crashes-near-festus-memorial-airport/article_5f8182f6-bd9e-11e8-8445-4f933c0d740b.html
https://www.bnd.com/news/state/missouri/article218954010.html#navlink=Lead
_______________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7152S%20

Media: