Accident Hongdu K-8S Karakorum , Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8S Karakorum
Owner/operator:Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Omdurman -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wadi Sidna AB
Destination airport:Port Sudan
Narrative:
The military fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

www.dailymail.co.uk
www.thedefensepost.com