Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N1473T, Tuesday 11 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:02:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Aether Aviation LLC
Registration: N1473T
MSN: 28R-7235300
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSGR
Destination airport:KSGR
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper Arrow experienced loss of power while enroute. Landed in a pasture field at night in IMC.
Pilot walked away without injuries. Sources tell ASN that the aircraft hit farm/irrigation equipment, possibly causing damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/09/piper-pa-28r-200-arrow-ii-n1473t.html
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/ksat/KSAT-App-Sep-11-2018-0200Z.mp3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1473T/history/20180911/0020Z/KSGR/KSGR
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-SEP-18,SAN%20ANTONIO,N1473T
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1473T
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ECf3_mbsc8E