Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N121AK, Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121AK
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Igiugig, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Igiugig, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during the initial climb after a water takeoff, about 200 ft, he turned right, and the engine lost power. He immediately switched fuel tanks and attempted to restart the engine to no avail. The airplane descended and struck trees, and the right wing impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that, during the initial climb and after the engine lost power, he noticed that the center tank, which was selected for takeoff, was empty. He added that passengers stated that the engine did regain power after switching tanks, but the airplane had already struck trees.
The pilot reported as a recommendation to more closely follow checklists.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of an empty fuel tank for takeoff, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N121AK%20

Location