| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 2017 |
| Time: | 11:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8KN (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | flydubai |
| Registration: | A6-FDS |
| MSN: | 40246/3659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Dubai -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai International Airport (DUB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (OBBI) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flydubai Boeing 737-800 operated a scheduled passenger flight FZ081, from Dubai International Airport (OMDB) to Bahrain
International Airport (OBBI). There were a total of 35 persons on-board the aircraft: 29 passengers, two flight crewmembers, and four cabin crewmembers.
The aircraft lined up on runway 12R for departure, and after take-off clearance was given, the flight crewmembers commenced the takeoff.
After the aircraft lifted off the runway, the landing gear was retracted, and at about 250 feet radio altitude while climbing, the aircraft experienced a pressure loss of hydraulic system A. The aircraft continued climbing to the pre-selected altitude of 4,000 feet.
The flight crew contacted ATC Departure declaring that the aircraft had suffered an hydraulic system problem, and requested to go to the hold for troubleshooting. The aircraft entered the hold at the GINLA waypoint as advised by the controller. The flight crew executed the required checklists, including the non-normal checklist for loss of hydraulic system A, and decided to return to OMDB. The flight crew requested vectoring for the approach and landed safely on runway 12L. After vacating the runway via taxiway N8, the aircraft taxied to parking stand E23.
Causes:
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the Incident was the rotation of the damaged No. 1 tire inside the left main wheel well that consequently caused damage to some components and lines of hydraulic system A, and the subsequent hydraulic system A pressure loss.
Contributing Factors to the Incident:
(a) The intermittent operation of the left alternate antiskid valve, which most probably allowed the two wheels of the left main landing gear to enter the wheel well while still spinning.
(b) The rotating wheel peeled portion of the center tire tread rib of the number 1 wheel did not operate the frangible fitting, resulted in a continuation of the left gear retraction, allowing the number 1 tire peeled portion to damage the hydraulic system A and other parts located in the vicinity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/115/2017-2017%20-%20Final%20Report,%20AIFN-0008-2017,%20A6-FDS%20Incident.pdf Images:

damaged no.1 wheel (photo: GCAA UAE)