| Date: | Friday 7 September 2018 |
| Time: | 20:55 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175SU (ERJ-170-200 SU) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Sky Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FEJL |
| MSN: | 17000095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl, MA (KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-170-200 aircraft operated by Sky Regional Airlines, was conducting flight SKV7678 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ) to Boston/General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl, MA (KBOS). As the aircraft was being pushed back from Gate 162 at CYYZ, the two wing walkers were not prepared and were not in position. A catering vehicle was stopped behind the aircraft, waiting for another aircraft to arrive at the next gate. One of the wing walkers attempted to signal the driver to stop the pushback, however was unsuccessful. The tail section collided with the catering truck, resulting in damage to the aircraft and the truck. There were no injuries to the passengers, however the catering truck driver later complained of back and neck soreness, and was taken to the hospital as a precaution. The aircraft was brought back to the gate, and passengers deplaned normally.
Sources:
TSB