| Date: | Monday 23 June 2008 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4084J |
| MSN: | 3600 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1238 hours |
| Engine model: | Contenental Teledyne O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | August Field Airport, Gansevoort, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ganesvoort, NY (NK17) |
| Destination airport: | Ganesvoort, NY (NK17) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot advanced the throttle to the full-open position and lifted off at 45 miles per hour. The airplane then entered a shallow angle of climb at 60 to 65 knots, to between 80 and 100 feet above ground level, when the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot lowered the nose, entered a 90-degree turn to the right, and struck the right wing tip on the ground as he leveled the wings for landing. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have contributed to the loss of engine power. Even though environmental conditions were not conducive for carburetor ice during takeoff, given that the airplane was operated on automotive gasoline that may have contained ethanol, carburetor icing could not be ruled out.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location