Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GPMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215550

Date:Friday 7 September 2018
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPMY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Pie, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sainte-Madeleine, QC
Destination airport:Sainte-Madeleine, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-1 helicopter was on a local flight in accordance with visual flight rules from Sainte-Madeleine, QC with only one pilot on board. While the aircraft was in cruise flight in the Saint-Pie, QC area, a power loss a was observed, and the emergency landing procedure in a corn field was completed. The autorotation ended with a hard landing, and the aircraft collapsed on its skids.
Inspection of the aircraft revealed significant damage to the tail boom, and to the vertical stabilizer. No one was injured.

Sources:

TSB