Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star HL1188, Tuesday 17 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Chodang University
Registration: HL1188
MSN: 40.N144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunsan Airport (RKJK) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gunsan Airport (RKJK)
Destination airport:Gunsan Airport (RKJK)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a small lorry on the runway during the takeoff. The tail broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB

Location