Accident Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza CF-..., Sunday 8 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km from ilha de Santa Maria, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander (14:15 TMG)
Destination airport:Lajes, Açores
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadian bi-motor "Bonanza Folero" disappeared on flight from Gander to Lajes after pilot Baron reported difficulties.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 8 January 1961, p1+14ff