ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215559
Last updated: 12 January 2021

Date:21-SEP-2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8382G
C/n / msn: 15062482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg Regional Airport (KRBG), Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (RBG)
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR (RBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the airplane bounced and drifted left during the three-point landing. He applied right rudder to correct the left drift and aft pressure on the yoke to keep the tailwheel on the ground. However, the left wing lifted, and the right main landing gear was sideloaded and then collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest on the runway.    
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The METAR at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 300° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180924X32852&key=1
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8382G%20

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Media: