Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-TSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215562

Date:Thursday 19 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TSA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km E of Miles, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2km E of Miles, QLD
Destination airport:2km E of Miles, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was being taxied for takeoff, the nose wheel struck a small termite mound. The nose gear was broken off and the aircraft came to rest on the lower engine cowl. The strip was normally slashed every two weeks, a process which cut the grass and removed termite mounds. Because of recent dry weather which had inhibited grass growth, slashing had not been done for 4-5 weeks, and small termite mounds had built up. Several of these mounds were not noticed during the pre-flight strip inspection. The low colour contrast between the mounds and the strip surface, and the sun angle at the time, made the mounds difficult to see.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503547/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31041/aair198503547.pdf