| Date: | Friday 20 December 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BPM |
| MSN: | 404-0010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YBTL |
| Destination airport: | YPAM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot was applying power at the commencement of the takeoff run, the right engine lost power. An explosion was then heard from the vicinity of the right engine. The pilot secured the engine and after stopping the aircraft, evacuated the passengers before leaving the aircraft himself. He then noticed a small fire under the right wing which he quelled with a fire extinguisher obtained from the aircraft. Investigation revealed a loose fuel line union in the right wing just outboard of the engine. This allowed fuel to leak into the wing where it pooled and the vapour was ignited by the hot exhaust gases. No record was found of any maintenance being carried out on the fuel line in question.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198503548 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503548/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31789/aair198503548.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 November 1987 |
VH-ANM |
|
0 |
Peppimenarti Airport (YPEP), Peppimenarti, NT |
 |
sub |
| 30 July 1988 |
VH-ANM |
Hardy Aviation (NT) Pty Ltd |
0 |
Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT |
 |
sub |
| 22 July 2004 |
VH-ANM |
|
0 |
 |
min |