| Date: | Friday 20 June 2008 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial Airline Pilot Training Program |
| Registration: | N381CP |
| MSN: | 1856 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston Municipal Airport, Williston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Williston, FL (X60) |
| Destination airport: | Williston, FL (X60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was conducting a solo flight and had completed two full-stop landings with the intention of completing three more; however, he aborted the subsequent takeoff twice. When the student pilot attempted to stop during the second aborted takeoff, he noticed that the brakes were not functioning properly. As the airplane exited the runway on to the taxiway, smoke was emanating from under the wings. The student pilot, airport supervisor, and fire department extinguished fires on both main landing gear. Data retrieved from the airplane’s primary flight display and multi-functional display revealed that the student pilot executed two landings, followed by two sequential aborted takeoffs, within a time frame of 22 minutes. During that time, ground speeds reached 73 knots and engine power during taxi ranged from 920 to 1,270 rpm. Review of the airplane’s pilot operating handbook (POH) revealed that the maximum recommended continuous engine power for taxiing is 1,000 rpm. If the engine power is exceeded and proper braking procedures are not observed during taxi, wheel brake damage or fire could occur. The student pilot also did not comply with the safety information section in the POH, which recommended adequate cooling time for the brakes after heavy use. Examination of the landing gear brake assemblies revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The combination of the high-speed aborted takeoffs and the excessive taxi speed resulted in both wheel brakes failing and catching on fire.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to follow the manufacturer's recommended taxiing procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location