This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 October 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | Drammen flyklubb |
| Registration: | LN-YDM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Drammen (ENHS) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Enhs |
| Destination airport: | Enhs |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled out high in gusty conditions on landing after aerotow. Increased speed to 68 knots on final with full flaps. Accident report recommended avoiding full flaps in windy and gusty conditions.
Sources:
NLF website - Accident report
Location