Accident airplane , Sunday 19 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 March 1961
Time:11:30 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Mocidade Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Alverca -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Centro da Aéronauica da M.P.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Pilot escaped unhurt. Fire truck overturned on his way and caught fire. One killed, four injured and one unhurt.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 19 March 1961, p9