Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3166H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21558

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Anf Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N3166H
MSN: 301-0549
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8455 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garwood, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was taking off from a private airstrip with a full load of fertilizer when he "lost the number 2 cylinder." Due to the loss of engine power, during the ensuing forced landing the pilot was unable to keep the airplane from striking a levy. Both main landing gears, hopper, gate box, fertilizer spreader, and tailwheel assembly were torn off. The left wing tip was bent, and the engine mount was broken. An examination of the airplane revealed a fractured number 2 cylinder head. Flight control continuity was confirmed. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the total failure of the number 2 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1996 N3166H Foshee Spraying Service, Inc. 0 Meadow, TX sub

Location