Accident Hiller UH-12E N1349A, Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Sky Copters Inc.
Registration: N1349A
MSN: 2035
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, Marshall County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Frankfort, KS
Destination airport:Frankfort, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the skid-equipped helicopter reported that he established a hover over a seeding bucket so that the ground crew could attach the bucket to the helicopter's cargo hook. One of the ground crewmembers grabbed the skid while trying to connect the bucket, and subsequently, the helicopter descended, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking ground equipment. The helicopter subsequently came to rest upright on top of a grass bale in front of the equipment.    
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and tail rotor drive systems.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The ground crewmember's improper grabbing of the hovering helicopter's skid during an external load hook-up, which resulted in the helicopter descending and the main rotors striking ground equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1349A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1995 N1349A Sky Copters, Inc. 0 Blue Rapids, KS sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location

Media: