| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A188/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TZK |
| MSN: | 188-03144T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25km NW of Gunnedah, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Carroll, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Carroll, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft collided with a powerline and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post-impact fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602299 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602299/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34188/aair198602299.pdf 