| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1986 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IVQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albury Airport (YMAY), Albury, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YSDU |
| Destination airport: | YMAY |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot carried out a normal approach and landing. The nose wheel was kept off the ground until the speed had reduced to a suitable figure. However, almost as soon as the wheel contacted the runway it became detached, and the aircraft skidded to a halt 97 metres further on. The nose wheel assembly had failed from overload, which had probably resulted from a recent heavy landing. There was ample evidence to indicate that the damage had not occurred on this particular landing, and the date and circumstances surrounding the heavy landing could not be established.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602298/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28884/aair198602298.pdf 