Accident Aero Commander 690A VH-AAG, Friday 3 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane Airport (YBBN), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YOOM
Destination airport:YBBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was manoeuvring the aircraft prior to parking, the right wingtip area struck a steel fence corner-post. The post was bent and several strands of barbed wire were broken, as the wing rode over the post. The pilot was unaware that the aircraft had struck the post, and the damage to the aircraft was not reported until the following day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602634
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602634/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27076/aair198602634.pdf