| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1986 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-MIR |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swan Hill Airport (YSWH), Swan Hill, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YSWH |
| Destination airport: | YSWH |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a dual check, the pilot was authorised to carry out a series of solo circuits and landings. Two landings had been completed successfully, however the pilot advised that on the next approach the aircraft was affected by a wind gust. Appropriate corrections were made, but another gust was encountered and the pilot applied power in order to go around. Almost immediately afterwards the left wingtip contacted the ground, followed by the left main wheel. The nose gear collapsed when it struck the ground and the aircraft came to rest at right angles to the strip direction. The wind at the time was generally down the strip at about 10 knots, with gusts to about 15 knots. The pilot had flown successfully in similar conditions in the past, but on this occasion had not been able to react sufficiently quickly when the left wing dropped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198601397 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601397/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34192/aair198601397.pdf 