Accident Cessna 185E VH-KPF, Saturday 4 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1986
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KPF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruddall River, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ruddall River, WA
Destination airport:Ruddall River, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a short field landing. When he flared the aircraft it landed heavily before the threshold on a rocky outcrop. The right main gear and tail wheel tyres deflated and the aircraft veered to the right and ran over a windrow, damaging the tail wheel assembly, horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot had limited experience on the aircraft type and the approach was conducted in conditions of gusting wind and thermal turbulence. He had been taught to fly a short field approach with the stall warning horn continuously sounding. The approach was flown in this manner and the pilot could not recall the indicated airspeed during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198600133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600133/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31145/aair198600133.pdf