| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1986 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KLZ |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow Glen, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Willow Glen, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Willow Glen, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the aircraft approached the end of the landing roll the left main landing gear leg collapsed. The aircraft swung to the left before coming to rest in a left wing low attitude. The landing gear leg had failed due to overload. The cause of the overload failure could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602633 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602633/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34316/aair198602633.pdf 