Accident Victa Airtourer 115 VH-RSI, Monday 6 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RSI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pelican Field, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pelican Field, VIC
Destination airport:Trafalgar, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after a normal takeoff, the pilot sensed that the engine was not delivering full power and the passenger commented that he could detect rough running. The pilot attempted to reach a clear area ahead, but the aircraft collided with 3 metre high scrub while in a nose-high attitude. It then spun through 180 degrees before coming to rest about 10 metres from the initial impact point. A fire broke out which destroyed most of the fuselage and part of the wings. The investigation was hampered by the degree of fire damage, however no fault was found with the engine which might have explained the reported loss of power. Atmospheric conditions were conducive to carburettor icing, but whether this had in fact occurred could not be determined.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601398/