Accident Bell 47G-2 VH-OCT, Monday 6 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1986
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OCT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10km N of Colson Camp, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Colson Camp, NT
Destination airport:Colson Camp, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a survey in a remote area. When last light occurred, the aircraft was still some distance from the base camp. The pilot decided to follow a road into the camp. En route, the engine lost power and an autorotational decent was carried out for a landing on the road. During the landing, the left skid struck a low dirt bank and the tail rotor struck the dirt bank on the opposite of the road. Throughout the survey, the pilot had used a higher than normal cruise power setting, but had not recalculated the endurance for the higher fuel usage. The engine failed after the fuel became exhausted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198600685
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600685/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32179/aair198600685.pdf