Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3094, Friday 30 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3094
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K3094, 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/4/37 at Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire when stalled avoiding radio masts on navex.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 30)
2. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._26_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars
4. 26 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/10/27-28/2/40: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410105