| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1986 |
| Time: | 12:14 |
| Type: | PZL Jantar Standard 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UKQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gawler, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YGAW |
| Destination airport: | YGAW |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking part in a gliding race. About 3 kilometres from the destination the pilot realised that he would not reach the aerodrome and that an outlanding would be necessary. He selected a small paddock with trees on the approach boundary, but sink was encountered and he found he was unable to clear these trees. The aircraft stalled either just before or coincident with colliding with the tree tops. The right wingtip then struck the ground 22 metres beyond the trees and the glider rotated through about 140 degrees to the right before the fuselage impacted heavily with the ground. The decision to outland was left too late.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600683/ 