Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-RQQ, Thursday 9 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1986
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RQQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCAB
Destination airport:Rothwell-Redcliffe Aerodrome, QLD (YRED)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot hired the aircraft with the intention of carrying out some joy flights with his relatives in the Caboolture area. After departing Archerfield, he completed a circuit and landing at Redcliffe before proceeding to Caboolture. On arrival in the circuit area, the pilot stated that he carried out two low level circuits to inspect the airstrip before landing. One of the passengers then boarded the aircraft and takeoff was commenced in a north-easterly direction. When the aircraft had not become airborne with only 100 metres of the strip remaining, the pilot abandoned the takeoff attempt. The aircraft overran the strip and ran through a fence before the pilot was able to bring it to a halt. The pilot offloaded the passenger and after inspecting the aircraft took off from the strip and flew to Redcliffe. The investigation ascertained that the airstrip was 750 metres long and was unsuitable for the attempted operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602697
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602697/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28116/aair198602697.pdf