| Date: | Friday 10 January 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GTW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5km SE of Temora, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Temora, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Temora, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Towards the end of a 4 hour competition flight, the pilot realised that the aircraft would not reach the finishing line and that an outlanding would be necessary. After establishing the aircraft on final approach to the selected paddock, the pilot noticed a pile of stones obstructing the target touchdown area. While manoeuvring to avoid this obstruction, the left wing of the aircraft struck the ground and a ground loop ensued. The pilot had been suffering the effects of a head cold and sinus infection, and had probably become fatigued during the flight in demanding conditions. He had persisted in his efforts to reach the finish until the glider was too low to allow a more suitable paddock to be selected for the outlanding. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602309/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27564/aair198602309.pdf 