Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-FTI, Saturday 11 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1986
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FTI
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kempsey Airport (YKMP), Aldavilla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YKMP
Destination airport:YKMP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was receiving training in crosswind takeoffs and landings in 5 to 10 knot wind conditions. For the third takeoff in the sequence a minimum ground roll technique was employed. The aircraft lifted off in a slightly nose-high attitude but did not appear to be climbing or accelerating. The instructor took control but was unable to improve the aircraft performance and the right wing and main gear collided with a fence. The gear leg was detached, and shortly afterwards the aircraft touched down in the paddock beyond the fence. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid sideways to a halt. No defect could be found with the aircraft which may have contributed to the accident. Neither the instructor nor the student had noted the engine RPM or the indicated airspeed prior to, or at lift-off. It would appear that the airspeed at lift-off was lower than the recommended speed and that the nose high attitude subsequently maintained prevented acceleration to gain adequate flying speed. Prior to takeoff the wind direction was seen to be varying and it is possible that a slight downwind component may have affected the performance of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602302/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33563/aair198602302.pdf