Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4 8630, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valeamatka -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed as a result of an emergency landing. The pilot, Günter Reinhard, was injured.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11604