Incident Glider , Friday 1 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Deiban Brigade , Madaba Governorate -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed in a valley under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured, a pilot and a German photographer.

Sources:

http://www.ammonnews.net/article/26649