Accident Cirrus SR22 N669HT, Saturday 8 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Minniowa Distributing Inc
Registration: N669HT
MSN: 1679
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:845 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City Airport, IA (MCW/KMCW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City Airport, IA (MCW/KMCW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot attempted to handprop a Cirrus SR-22, N669HT, due to low battery charge. The aircraft was substantially damaged at Mason City Municipal Airport, Mason City, Iowa, after colliding with a hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper hand propping procedure, which resulted in a runaway airplane and
subsequent impact with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/09/cirrus-sr22-n669ht-incident-occurred.html
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N669HT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7KpOg9Ci284

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA