This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caudron C.445 Goéland |
| Owner/operator: | Lfl.Nachr.Schule 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weldersberg, near Sonneberg (Thüringen) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed as a result of fuel starvation. All five occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30371 Google Maps