This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 September 2018 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-702ER |
| Owner/operator: | IBEX Airlines |
| Registration: | JA09RJ |
| MSN: | 10334 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Komatsu Airport (KMQ/RJNK) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IBEX Airlines' flight IBX/FW85 from Komatsu to Fukuoka made an emergency landing at Fukuoka due to hydraulic problem. No injuries were reported. The aircraft temporally stopped on a taxiway for eight minutes, causing 11 other commercial flights to be delayed. Hydraulic oil was found leaked in the inspection after arrival. There are conflicting numbers of total occupants: Asahi reports 70, while Mainichi says 57.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180923-00000016-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180923-00000043-mai-soci
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 2016 |
JA09RJ |
Ibex Airlines |
0 |
over Kobe city, Hyogo prefecture |
 |
non |
Location