Accident Robinson R22 Beta N505LA, Wednesday 25 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2009
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:LA Helicopters Inc
Registration: N505LA
MSN: 3397
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on November 25, 20009 when crashed at Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California, whilst involved in a training mission. As the aircraft salvage form describes it "During instructional flight, a/c rolled over" (see link #3). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The flight instructor reported that he had successfully completed the demonstration of several flight maneuvers for the student pilot. He configured the helicopter for a hovering autorotation, closed the throttle, and the helicopter subsequently descended in a left skid low attitude. The left skid of the helicopter struck the ground, and the instructor attempted to apply corrective control inputs.

The helicopter then rolled onto its left side, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and the main rotor system. The flight instructor reported that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident. He further stated that the accident could have been prevented if he applied right cyclic, and right yaw pedal control during the descent, and cushioned the landing by raising the collective control.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The flight instructor's failure to arrest the helicopter's descent and to maintain lateral control during a hovering autorotation practice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N505LA
3. http://www.avclaims.com/N505LA.html
4. Photos of damaged airframe: http://www.avclaims.com/N505LA%20Photos.htm and
5. http://www.avclaims.com/N505LA%20Photos%202.htm

Location