Incident Robinson R22 Beta N74632, Saturday 14 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74632
MSN: 3963
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palm Beach County Glades Airport, Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach County Glades Airport, Pahokee, Florida (PHK/KPHK)
Destination airport:Palm Beach County Glades Airport, Pahokee, Florida (PHK/KPHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged November 14, 2009 when crashed at Palm Beach County Glades Airport, Pahokee, Florida (at approximate Coordinates: 26°47′06″N, 080°41′36″W). Helicopter seems to have experienced a dynamic roll over whilst hover taxiing at low altitude. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. according to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot stated that he had just landed and hover taxied to a fuel station. He established himself in a hover approximately 20 feet southwest of the fuel station, noting that the windsock indicated a strong quartering headwind. While he was hovering, he encountered a gust of wind. The helicopter began to yaw to the right and the nose lowered. The pilot was unable to regain control and the main rotor blades struck a concrete pole. The helicopter rolled onto its right side, substantially damaging the main rotor blades, fuselage, and tail. The winds recorded at closest reporting station about the time of the accident were from 020 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 15 knots.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N74632
3. http://helihub.com/2009/11/14/14-nov-09-n74632-robinson-r22-pahokee-us-florida/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000679748.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palm_Beach_County_Glades_Airport

Location