Incident Aeronca 15AC Sedan N1356H, Sunday 23 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 September 2018
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC Sedan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1356H
MSN: 15AC-403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Shannon, Deerfield Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Shannon, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced gusting tailwind conditions and subsequent noseover during taxi on the waters of Lake Shannon in Deerfield Township, Michigan. The floatplane remained afloat inverted, having sustained substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/no-injuries-in-livingston-county-seaplane-incident
https://whmi.com/news/article/float-plane-flips-over-in-lake-shannon
______
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1356H
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1463822

Media: