Loss of control Accident Pitts S-2C Special LV-X683, Sunday 23 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2C Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carreras -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aecrobatic plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elesquiu.com/policiales/2018/9/24/se-mato-juan-marcos-angelini-en-un-accidente-con-su-avioneta-299824.html

Media: