Incident Pottier P-180 S F-PYPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215632

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pottier P-180 S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PYPJ
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chelles, Seine-et-Marne -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chelles-Le Pin airfield (LFPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed onto the roof of an post office building under unknown circumstances in the alignment of one of the south-west-north-east Chelles-Le Pin airfield runway located less than 300 meters from the impact. The plane slightly crossed the roof. The pilot (65) was severly injured.
According to preliminary evidence from the police station in Chelles, this would be a piloting error on landing.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/ile-de-france/chelles_77108/seine-marne-avion-tourisme-secrase-sur-batiment_18738246.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/chelles-un-avion-de-tourisme-atterrit-sur-le-toit-du-centre-de-tri-postal-24-09-2018-7901037.php
_____________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/F-PYPJ

Images:

Media: