| Date: | Saturday 24 October 2009 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N822U |
| MSN: | 0917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3397 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cockfield Aerodrome Airport, Scranton, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake City Municipal Airport, Lake City, South Carolina (FAA LID: 51J) |
| Destination airport: | Cockfield Aerodrome Airport, Scranton, South Carolina (FAA LID: SC60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged October 24, 2009 at 16:00 EDT (Eatern Daylight Time) due to loss of control on the ground whilst hover-taxiing at Cockfield Aerodrome Airport, Scranton, Florence County, South Carolina (at approximate co ordinates: 33°55′3″N 79°44′36″W). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"The helicopter pilot stated that he had just completed the first leg of a three-stop cross country flight. After landing, and hover-taxied toward the runway and performed a left pedal turn to observe the windsock. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, the tail rotor struck an embankment parallel to the runway, "which resulted in a 180-degree spin to the left and dynamic rollover." The helicopter came to rest on its left side, and incurred substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and rotor blades.
The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident. He further stated that the accident could have been avoided by performance of the clearing turn farther from the embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Accident Number: ERA10CA039 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20091030X40336&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA 2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N822U 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/10/24/24-oct-09-n822u-robinson-r22-scranton-us-south-carolina/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N822U.html 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000292824.html 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html Location