Accident Robinson R22 Beta PT-YZZ, Friday 25 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bravo Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PT-YZZ
MSN: 2795
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrefour Hypermarket Car Park, Vila Maria, North Zone of Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sao Paulo Campo de Marte (SBMT)
Destination airport:Sao Paulo Campo de Marte (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25 September 2009 when crashed at 14:30 local time into the Car Park of a Carrefour Hypermarket at Vila Maria, Brazil during a training flight. The two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) sustained slight injuries). According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary report (see link #2 for the original report):

"Helicopter makes forced landing in the North Zone of SP
Accident occurred on the afternoon of this Friday (September 25) in Vila Maria.
Occupants of the appliance were not seriously injured.

A flight instructor and a student were aboard the helicopter. The helicopter Robinson R22, prefix PT-YZZ, made a forced landing in the region of Vila Maria, in the North Zone of São Paulo, on the afternoon of Friday (September 25). According to firefighters, he fell into the parking lot of a Carrefour hypermarket.

The pilot and an escort who were on the aircraft were rescued by a fire brigade team. There is no information on the health status of the victims. According to the press office of the corporation, the pilot of the aircraft telephoned to the operations center of the Firemen, around 2.30 pm, informing that he had made a forced landing and asking for a rescue to be made there.

According to the press office of Carrefour, the helicopter did not hit any cars or customers. The two occupants of the aircraft, the pilot and a student of flight instruction, had only minor injuries and were rescued on the spot and sent to Santa Casa for medical checks. According to the firefighters, the two left conscious and walked after the accident. The pilot had only a cut in the eyebrow.

The Aeronautical Social Communication Center in Brasilia reported that the aircraft had been reported from the forced landing and that a team from the Regional Aeronautical Accident Investigation and Prevention Service (Seripa) 4 was on the way to the site at around 3.10 pm to investigate the causes.

According to the communication center, a report with the causes of the problem must be done in a minimum of 90 days. The agency said it had not received reports of people injured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2009/09/25/25-sep-09-pt-yzz-robinson-r22-vila-maria-brazil/
2. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/09/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35952/
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7894757
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/evandrobrf/15285747766