Accident Piper PA-36-375 VH-OON, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OON
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8km NE of Coleambally, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km NE of Coleambally, NSW
Destination airport:8km NE of Coleambally, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, the right gear leg failed. The aircraft had just passed through a soft patch of ground then ran over a grass tussock. The severed section of the leg punctured the right wing and dented the tailplane as the aircraft slid to a halt. A subsequent metallurgical examination found that the leg fractured because of the growth to critical size of a fatigue crack. The fatigue had originated in small surface imperfections caused by corrosion pitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602303/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28240/aair198602303.pdf