Wirestrike Accident Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle VH-GGS, Sunday 19 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1986
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrami, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeton, NSW
Destination airport:Leeton, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in the Australian National Gliding championships. An outlanding became necessary when thermal activity declined and an approach was made to a dry field which was used for irrigation. On the downwind leg of the circuit, the pilot noted that a ditch crossed the field, however this ditch was not visible to him when on final approach. During the landing roll, the glider collided with the ditch. The pilot had overflown a more suitable landing area, with the intention of making the outlanding closer to the destination aerodrome. The paddock ultimately selected was the most suitable in the vicinity, but required an approach between clumps of trees and alongside a power line. During the latter stages of the approach, the pilot's vision was affected by sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602304/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26483/aair198602304.pdf